Choose your currency:
My Basket (00) - £0.00

Your Bag

you currently have no items in your bag

FREE UK delivery on all orders

My Basket (00) - £0.00

Your Bag

you currently have no items in your bag

Fair Processing Notice

Fair Processing Notice (FPN)

Consent to join Domu Brands Marketing/CRM Database

Domu Brands Limited, (Company No. 07047520) (we/us/our) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

To register you as a member of the email marketing/CRM database (the Database), and to communicate with you in relation to news about us, our selected partners and other matters we believe will be of interest to you, we will need to process personal data.   Whilst our Privacy Policy applies to our processing of any personal data, this notice provides information you need to be aware of before agreeing to join the Database.  This notice is specific to the use of this Database and will apply if there are any differences between this and the Privacy Policy. References to personal data in this notice will relate to the information you provide when joining the Database only and not any other information provided to us for a different purpose.

We rely on your consent to join the Database and to process such personal data. Consent is given when you either enter your email into the pop-up/banner, tick the consent check box at checkout, or complete a linked form in an email campaign. Please note, that you have a right to withdraw your consent for processing at any time by emailing gdpr@domubrands.com or writing to us at 4th Floor, The Tower, Deva City Business Park, Trinity Way, Manchester, United Kingdom M3 7BF.  We will stop processing unless we have no other legal basis or requirement to do so and remove your personal data from the Database within 2 weeks. You have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ from the Database in every email we send to you.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name;
  • Contact information and email address; and
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

 

Uses made of the information

We may provide you with information about other services we offer and to notify you about changes to our service.

We may use the information you provide, and any responses to our emails to help us understand our members use of the Database and how we may improve it.

 

Transfers

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Union without your prior consent.

 

Disclosure of Information

We will disclose your email address to our following partners:

  • Bronto.com who facilitate the distribution of our email marketing campaigns.
  • Feefo.com who provide us with an independent review and feedback score system

Our partners at take the privacy of your data as seriously as we do. Their privacy policy can be found here:

 

How long your personal data will be stored

Your personal data will be stored for no longer than 2 weeks following you ceasing to be a registered member of the Database and we will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legal basis or requirement to do so. We will contact you every 2 years to confirm that you would still like to be a member of the Database.

 

Correction of information

If you notify us that the personal data we hold is complete or inaccurate we will correct or complete the information as soon as possible.

 

Deletion of information

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted, including if we no longer need it for the purpose we collected it; or you withdraw your consent.

Following such a request we will erase your personal data without undue delay unless continued retention is necessary and permitted by law. If we made the personal data public, we will take reasonable steps to inform other parties who are processing it about your erasure request.

 

Restriction on processing

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data, but hold it for you, in the event the personal data we hold is inaccurate; the processing is unlawful or we no longer need the personal data.

Once the processing is restricted, we will only continue to process your personal data if you consent, or we have another legal basis for doing so.

 

Access to information

The Data Protection Laws give you the right to access information held about you. Any access request will usually be free of charge. We will endeavour to provide information in a format requested, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for additional copies.

 

Data Portability

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data which you gave to us. The copy will be provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format.  You can also have it transmitted directly from us to another data controller where technically possible.

 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

Website: https://ico.org.uk

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this notice are welcomed and should be addressed to gdpr@domubrands.com or write to us at 4th Floor, The Tower, Deva City Business Park, Manchester, M3 7BF.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (EU 2016/679) (the Data Protection Laws), the data controller is Domu Brands Limited of 4th Floor, The Tower, Deva City Business Park, Manchester, M3 7BF.