Choose your currency:
My Basket (00) - £0.00

Your Bag

you currently have no items in your bag

FREE UK delivery on all orders

My Basket (00) - £0.00

Your Bag

you currently have no items in your bag

Privacy Policy

Domu's Privacy Policy Statement

1.         Introduction

1.1     We understand that from time to time you may wish to return a product to us.

1.2     We have created this policy to enable you to return products to us in appropriate circumstances.

1.3     This policy shall apply [to all of our customers, irrespective of their geographical location.

1.4     This policy shall apply to all orders submitted through domu.co.uk.

1.5     This document does not affect any statutory rights you may have as a consumer (such as rights under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013).

2.         Returns

2.1     If you have no other legal right to return a product and receive a refund or exchange, then you will nonetheless be entitled to return a product to us and receive a refund in accordance with this policy if:

(a)      we receive the returned product within 30 days following [the date of dispatch of the product to you];

(b)      the returned product is unused, in its original unopened packaging (with any seal or shrink-wrap intact), with any labels still attached, and otherwise in a condition enabling us to sell the product as new;

(c)      you comply with the procedure set out in this policy in relation to the return of the product; and

(d)      none of the exclusions set out in this policy apply.

3.         Returns procedure

3.1     In order to take advantage of your rights under this policy, you must contact us to obtain a return authorisation number, and then send the product to us with a covering note quoting that number.

3.2     Products returned under this policy must be sent via the method stipulated by customer service agent to:

DOMU Brands C/O Torque Logistics

Martland Park

3 Challenge Way

Wigan

WN5 0LD

3.3     You will be responsible for paying postage costs associated with returns under this policy.

4.         Exclusions

4.1     The following kinds of products may not be returned under this policy:

(a)      food, drink and any other products liable to deteriorate within the period of [3 months] following dispatch;

(b)      DVDs, CDs and other audio or video or audio-visual recordings;

(c)      computer software (whether on CD-ROM, DVD-ROM or otherwise);

(d)      newspapers, periodicals, magazines or similar products;

(e)      toiletries and cosmetics;

(f)      any product made to your specification;

(g)      any product made to order;

(h)      any product personalised or adapted for you;

(i)       gift vouchers; 

5.         Refunds

5.1     We will give you a refund for the price you paid to us in respect of any product properly returned by you in accordance with this policy.

5.2     We will not refund to you the original delivery charges relating to the returned product.

5.3     We will not refund to you any costs you incur in returning the product to us.

5.4     We will usually refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase.

5.5     We will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any event, within 30 days following the day we receive your returned product.

6.         Improper returns

6.1     If you return a product in contravention of this policy, and you do not have any other legal right to a refund or exchange in respect of that product:

(a)      we will not refund the purchase price or exchange the product;

(b)      we may retain the returned product until you pay to us such additional amount as we may charge for re-delivery of the returned product; and

(c)      if we do not receive payment of such additional amount within 14 days of issuing a request for payment, we may destroy or otherwise dispose of the returned product in our sole discretion without any liability to you.

7.         Our details

7.1     This website is owned and operated by DOMU Brands Ltd.

7.2     Our principal place of business is at 5th Floor, The Tower, Deva Centre, Salford, M3 7BF.

7.3     You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to support@domu.co.uk or by telephone on 0161 8335 443.

8.         Disclosing personal information

8.1     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

8.2     We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

8.3     We may disclose your personal information:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)      to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e)      to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

8.4     Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

8.5     If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

8.6     All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers  , you can review our payment providers privacy policies by following the links below ;

  • SagePay - http://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy
  • PayPal - https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
  • Amazon Payments - https://payments.amazon.com/help

8.7 We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

9.         International data transfers

9.1     Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

9.2     Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area: the United States of America, Russia, Japan, China and India.

9.3     Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

9.4     You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 5.

10.         Retaining personal information

10.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

10.2     Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

10.3     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)      to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)      if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)      in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

11.         Security of your personal information

11.1     We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

11.2     We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

11.3     All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

11.4     You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

11.5     You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

12.         Amendments

12.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2     You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.3     We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.

13.         Your rights

13.1     You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b)      the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

13.2     We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

13.3     You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

13.4     In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

14.      Third party websites

14.1    Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

14.2    We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

15.      Updating information

15.1    Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

Part 2: Cookies

1.         About cookies

1.1     A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

1.2     Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

1.3     Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

1.4     Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

2.         Our cookies

2.1     We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

2.2     The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)      we use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website / track users as they navigate the website / enable the use of a shopping cart on the website / improve the website's usability / analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website / personalise the website for each user / target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users.

3.         Analytics cookies

3.1     We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

3.2     Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

3.3     The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz]

3.4     The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

3.5     Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

4.         Third party cookies

4.1     Our website also uses third party cookies.

4.2     We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. / We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements you see on other websites to reflect your interests (we do not publish interest-based advertisements on this website). You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

5.         Blocking cookies

5.1     Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)      in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";

(b)      in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(c)      in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

5.2     Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

5.3     If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

6.         Deleting cookies

6.1     You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)      in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);

(b)      in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(c)      in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

6.2     Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

 

Part 3: Our details


1.         Data protection registration

1.1     We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

1.2     Our data protection registration number is Z3486775.

2.         Our details

2.1     This website is owned and operated by DOMU Brands Ltd .

2.2     We are registered in England and Wales under registration number #07047520, and our registered office is at 5th Floor, The Tower, Deva Centre, Salford, M3 7BF.

2.3     Our principal place of business is at 5th Floor, The Tower, Deva Centre, Salford, M3 7BF.

2.4     You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to support@domu.co.uk or by telephone on 0161 8335 443.